Schools around Minnesota are already closing for Friday - Is Yours?

It's been quite the past few weeks for Minnesota and for schools strewn about the state. With nearly an entire week lost last week due to cold and dangerous weather, today's snowstorm is also doing a number on school schedules throughout the state.

Below is a list of schools throughout Minnesota that are already delaying or closing their doors for Friday, February 8th...

*************

A.C.G.C.: Delayed 2 hours

A.F.S.A High School: Closed

Academia Cesar Chavez School: Closed ; NO HABRA CLASES VIERNES

Achieve Language Academy: Closed

Alexandria District: Closed

Annandale District: Closed ; No Kid's Club

Ascension: Closed ; Friday

Ashby District: Delayed 2 hours

Athlos Leadership Academy BP: Closed Friday

Aurora Charter School: Closed ; no hay clases viernes, 8 de febrero

Avail Academy-Edina: Delayed 2 hours

Battle Lake Public Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Bdote Learning Center: Closed

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Schools: Delayed 3 hours

Belle Plaine District: Closed ; E-LEARNING DAY

Bemidji District: Delayed 2 hours

Benilde-St. Margaret: Delayed 2 hours

Bethlehem Academy: Delayed 2 hours

Big Lake District: Delayed 2 hours

Blair-Taylor District, WI: Child Development Days Canceled

Blooming Prairie District: Delayed 2 hours

Bloomington Lutheran: Delayed 2 hours; No AM Preschool

Blue Earth Area Public Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Bold-Olivia-Bird Island Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Bright Water Elementary: Closed ; Bright Water Montessori TC & Preschool- Closed 2/8/19

Browerville District: Delayed 2 hours

Browns Valley District: Closed Friday

Buffalo Lake-Hector District: Delayed 2 hours; No AM Preschool/Little Stangs LC is open

Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose District: Delayed 2 hours

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig: Closed

Burnsville-Eagan-Savage District: Delayed 2 hours; NO AM PRESCHOOL, PROJECT KIDS

Butterfield - Odin: Closed

Cadott Comm. District, WI: Closed ; No evening activities

Cambridge-Isanti District: Delayed 2 hours; 2 hr late start, no AM Pre-K or EC

Camilia Club Adult Day Program: Closed ; Private Transportation Only

Canby District: Delayed 2 hours

Cannon Falls District: Delayed 2 hours; Cannon Kids is also 2 hours late

Cedar Mountain District: Delayed 3 hours; Buses on main roads only

Cedar Riverside Comm. School: Closed ; Friday

Centennial District: Delayed 2 hours; 2 Hour Late Start Friday, February 8

Chapel Hill Academy: Delayed 2 hours; Jr.K. and Kindergarten Preview Day begins at 10:30AM

Chatfield District: Delayed 2 hours; No morning preschool.

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area School District: Closed

Chippewa Falls Area District, WI: Closed

Chisago Lakes District: Delayed 2 hours; Kids Club Opens At 8:00 a.m.

Chokio-Alberta Schools: Closed

Christian Heritage Academy: Delayed 2 hours

Christian Life - Farmington: Closed

Classic Gymnastics - Chanhassen: Closed

Clinton-Graceville-Beards District: Delayed 2 hours, 30 minutes; 11 am start

Columbia Heights District: Closed

Comm. Christian - Kandiyohi Co.: Delayed 2 hours; No morning PreSchool; Friday, February 8th, 2019

Comm. Christian - Mille Lacs Co.: Closed

Comm. of Peace Academy: Closed

Community School of Excellence: Closed

Concordia Academy: Delayed 2 hours

Convent of the Visitation: Delayed 2 hours; Buses will run on a 2 hour delayed schedule.

Cosmos Learning Center: Delayed 2 hours

Cretin-Derham Hall: Closed ; Check school email

Cross of Christ Lutheran: No after school activities

Crown Christian School: 2 hour delay - No Preschool

Dassel-Cokato School District: Closed

Dawson-Boyd District: Closed ; Closed Friday

Delano District: Delayed 2 hours

Dugsi Academy: Closed

Durand District, WI: Delayed 2 hours

E.C.H.O. Charter School: Delayed 3 hours

East Central School District: Delayed 2 hours

Eastern Carver County Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Eden Prairie District: Delayed 2 hours

Eden Valley-Watkins Schools: Closed ; CLOSED FRIDAY 2/8

Edgerton District: Delayed 2 hours; Busses on open roads only

Edina District: Delayed 2 hours

Elk River District: Delayed 2 hours

Emanuel Lutheran: Delayed 2 hours

Faith Christian - Mille Lacs Co.: Closed ; No evening activities

Faribault District: Delayed 2 hours; No morning pre-school classes

Faribault Head Start: Closed

Faribault Lutheran: Delayed 2 hours

Farmington District: Closed ; Flexible Learning Day

Fergus Falls Public Schools: Open 2-hours late on Friday

Forest Lake District: No AM Preschool/ECFE

Frederic District, WI: Delayed 2 hours

Fridley District: Closed ; Tiger Club Closed. Check website regarding evening activities

Friendship Academy of the Arts: Closed

G.F.W.: Delayed 2 hours; T-Bird Club Open at 6:00 a.m.

Gateway STEM Academy: Closed

Genesis Classical Academy: Delayed 2 hours; Friday, 2/8/19 - No Preschool

Glencoe-Silver Lake District: Delayed 2 hours; Friday, February 8th

Goodhue Co. Ed. District-River Bluff: Delayed 2 hours

Goodhue Public Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Granada Huntley East Chain Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Green Isle Community School: Delayed 2 hours; Clover Kids is open

Groves Academy: Delayed 2 hours

Guardian Angels: Delayed 2 hours; No Angel Club or Preschool

Hancock District: Delayed 2 hours

Harvest Prep School: Closed

Hayfield Public Schools: Delayed 2 hours; SACC regular hours

Heilicher Minneapolis Jewish Day School: AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES CANCELLED

Hendricks School District: Delayed 2 hours; Buses on plowed roads only.

Henning Public Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Herman-Norcross District: Delayed 2 hours

Hiawatha Academies: Closed

High School for Recording Arts: Closed ; Closed Friday

Hinckley-Finlayson Schools: Delayed 2 hours; No Preschool/VPK at Finlayson Elementary

Hmong Academy: Closed Friday January 8th, 2019. No evening activities

Holdingford District: Closed ; No evening activities

Holy Cross Catholic School: Delayed 2 hours

Holy Family Catholic High School: Delayed 2 hours

Holy Name of Jesus: Delayed 2 hours; No Morning School Age Childcare

Holy Spirit Academy: Delayed 2 hours

Holy Trinity - Wright Co.: Delayed 2 hours

Hopkins District: Delayed 2 hours

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Public Schools: Delayed 2 hours; No AM Preschool

Hutchinson District: Delayed 2 hours

Independence District, WI: Closed

Inver Grove District: Delayed 2 hours; NO PRESCHOOL, ECFE, ECSE CLASSES ALL DAY

Isle District: Delayed 2 hours

Jackson County Central Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Jordan District: Delayed 2 hours

Kimball Schools: Closed

Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools: Closed ; Friday, February 8

Lafayette Public Charter: Closed

Lake Benton Schools: Delayed 1 hour, 30 minutes; School will start at 9:30; buses on plowed roads only

Lake Crystal-Wellcome School Dist.: Delayed 2 hours

Lakeview Christian Academy: Closed ; No after school activities

Lakeview Schools: Delayed 3 hours; Buses on main roads only

Lakeville District: Delayed 2-hours on Feb. 8

Lanesboro Schools: Closed

LaPorte District: Delayed 2 hours

Lester Prairie District: Delayed 2 hours; AM Preschool Cancelled-Kid's Depot is Open

LeSueur-Henderson District: Delayed 2 hours

LIFE Prep School: Closed

Lionsgate Academy: Closed

Litchfield District: Closed ; E-Learning Day for Students and Teachers

Little Acorns Child Care: Delayed 2 hours; Fri. 2/8

Little Falls District: Delayed 2 hours; No Morning PreSchool

Little Lambs Preschool - Inver Grove Heights: Closed ; CLOSED Friday, 2/8

Livin Christ Early Learning Center: Opening at 8 am Friday morning

Living Hope Lutheran Shakopee: Delayed 2 hours; No AM Preschool

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Schools: Closed

Love Works Academy: Closed ; No evening activities

Luck District, WI: Delayed 2 hours

Lynd District: Delayed 3 hours; Plowed roads only

M.A.C.C.R.A.Y. District: Closed

Mankato District: Delayed 2 hours

Maple Lake District: Delayed 2 hours

Maple River District: Delayed 2 hours

Marshall High School - Duluth: Closed

Marshall Public Schools: Delayed 3 hours; Busses on plowed roads only - No Morning Preschool

Mayer Lutheran High School: Delayed 2 hours

Medford District: Delayed 2 hours

Melrose District: Closed

Menahga District: Menahga School 2 hours late, no AM preschool

Milaca District: Closed ; Grades 9-12 activities (practices/games) still on.

Milroy District: Delayed 3 hours

Minneapolis School District: Closed ; No evening activities

Minnesota Excellence in Learning Academy: Closed ; Closed Friday, Feb 8

Minnesota International Middle School: Closed Friday, February 8; February 7, PARENTS - TEACHERS Pm conferences tonight are canceled

Minnesota Math & Science Academy: Closed ; No evening activities; No school Friday!

Minnesota Transitions Charter School: Closed

Minnesota Valley Lutheran: Delayed 3 hours

Minnesota Waldorf: Closed

Minnetonka District: Delayed 2 hours

Minnewaska District: Closed ; Closed Friday 2/8 - Flex/E-Learning Day

MN State College Southeast-Red Wing: Closed ; Both campuses closed. Faculty and staff do not report.

MN State College Southeast-Winona: Closed ; Both campuses closed. Faculty and staff do not report.

Mondovi District: Closed ; No evening activities

Montevideo District: Closed

Monticello District: Delayed 2 hours; No AM Preschool, ECFE Classes start at 11, Magic Adventures is open

Mora District: Delayed 2 hours

Morris Area District/St. Mary's: Closed

Mountain Lake Christian: Delayed 3 hours

Mountain Lake District: Delayed 3 hours

Mt. Olive Lutheran - Delano: Delayed 2 hours

Murray Co. Central ISD 2169: Delayed 2 hours

N.R.H.E.G.: Delayed 2 hours

Nay-Ah-Shing K - 12: Delayed 2 hours

Nevis District: Delayed 2 hours

New London-Spicer District: Delayed 2 hours

New Prague Area Schools: Delayed 2 hours

New Richmond District, WI: Delayed 2 hours

New Ulm - River Bend Educ. District: Delayed 3 hours

New Ulm School District: Delayed 3 hours; Kids Connection starts at normal time.

North Branch District: Closed

Northeast College Prep: Closed ; Friday, February 8

Northfield District: Delayed 2 hours

Northfield Head Start: Closed

Northway Academy: Closed ; Friday

Norwood-Young America Schools: Delayed 2 hours; No AM Pre-school

Notre Dame Academy: Delayed 2 hours; Lions' Lair Open

Onamia District: Delayed 2 hours

Orono District: Delayed 2 hours; No AM Preschool

Ortonville District: Closed ; No activities

Osakis District: Closed

Osseo District 279: Closed ; District sponsored high school after-school and evening activities will be held as scheduled

Our Savior's Lutheran Church/School/Childcare: Delayed 2 hours

Owatonna District: Delayed 2 hours; Friday: 2 Hour late start

Park Rapids Area Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Parnassus Preparatory School: Closed ; No evening activities

Partnership Academy: Closed Friday

Peirz District: Delayed 2 hours; Friday, February 8

Pelican Rapids Area Schools: Delayed 3 hours

Pepin Area District, WI: Delayed 2 hours

Perpich Arts High School: Closed ; Residential hall will remain open and staffed.

PiM Arts High School: Closed

Pine Harbor Christian Academy: Closed

Plainview-Elgin-Millville District: Delayed 2 hours

Plum City District, WI: Delayed 2 hours

Prior Lake - Savage District: Delayed 2 hours

Prior Lake Christian: Delayed 2 hours

Red Lake District: Delayed 2 hours; Buses on main roads only

Red Rock Central District: Delayed 2 hours

Red Wing District: Delayed 2 hours; Child care open

Red Wing Head Start: Closed

Redwood Area School District: Delayed 3 hours; Buses on main roads only; NO AM or PM Preschool

Remer-Longville District: Delayed 2 hours

Renville County West: Delayed 2 hours; No Early Childhood Screening

Risen Christ: Closed ; No hay clases viernes. No classes on Friday.

River Grove: A Marine Area Community School: Late Start Friday

Robbinsdale District: Closed ; e-Learning Day 2/8/19

Rockford District: Delayed 2 hours

Rocori District: Closed

Royalton: Delayed 3 hours

Saint Thomas Academy: Delayed 2 hours; Buses will run on a 2 hour delayed schedule.

Salem Lutheran - Washington Co.: Closed

Salem Lutheran - Wright Co.: Delayed 2 hours; No AM Pre School

Sartell District: Closed ; Closed Friday, Feb 8th...No activities

Sauk Centre Schools: Closed

Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools ISD47: Closed ; Closed Friday, Feb 8th...No activities

Sebeka: Delayed 2 hours; No morning Preschool

Seven Hills Preparatory Academy: Delayed 2 hours; 2 hour Delay Friday

Shakopee District: Delayed 2 hours

Sibley East District: Delayed 2 hours

Sleepy Eye District: Delayed 3 hours

Sojourner Truth Academy: Closed ; Friday

South St. Paul District: Delayed 2 hours; No Kids Choice, No Morning ECFE, ECSE, Community Preschool, ABE, Secondary Zero Hour

Southwest Christian High School: Classes start on time at 8:55 am; NO zero hour classes

Spectrum High School: Delayed 2 hours

Spring Lake Park Schools: Delayed 2 hours; Buses and schools are two hours late

Springfield District: Delayed 3 hours; Buses on plowed roads only

St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools: Closed

St. Charles District #858: Closed ; SACC Open 6 a.m. until 4 p.m.

St. Clair District: Delayed 2 hours

St. Cloud District: Closed ; Closed Friday, Feb 8th...No activities

St. Cloud State University: Closed until noon

St. Croix Central District, WI: Delayed 2 hours

St. David: Delayed, all programs open at 9:00

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton: Closed ; Closed through Friday

St. Francis District: Delayed 2 hours

St. Francis Xavier, Buffalo: Delayed 2 hours; No AM Preschool. All Day Preschool 2 hours late.

St. Hubert's Catholic School: Delayed 2 hours; No Morning Buzz Club

St. James District: Delayed 3 hours; Buses on main roads only

St. John the Baptist - Dakota Co.: Delayed 2 hours; No AM preschool No AM Kids Care

St. John's Lutheran - Maple Grove: Closed

St. John's Lutheran School - Sleepy Eye: Delayed 3 hours

St. Louis Park District: Kids Place open at 8:30 a.m.; Morning Early Childhood Classes Cancelled.

St. Michael Catholic School-Prior Lake: Delayed 2 hours

St. Michael-Albertville Schools: Delayed 2 hours

St. Pascal Baylon School: Closed ; No evening activities

St. Paul City School: Closed ; All Friday classes and after school activities

St. Paul Conservatory: Closed ; Closed Friday

St. Paul Conservatory of Music: Closed ; Closed Friday

St. Paul School District: Closed Friday

St. Paul's Lutheran - Scott Co.: Delayed 2 hours

St. Peter District - Nicollet Co.: Delayed 2 hours

St. Peter Evan. Luth. - St. Peter: Delayed 2 hours

St. Therese: Full Day ELC and Spirit Club will open at 8:00; Conferences begin at 8:00 as scheduled

Stanley-Boyd Area District, WI: Closed

Staples-Motley Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Stillwater District: Closed

Stonebridge World School: Closed ; No evening activities

Summit School: Closed

The Salon Professional Academy Maplewood: Closed

Totino Grace High School: 2-hour Late Start

Tri-City United Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Trinity Academy, WI: Closed ; rapcare, TED, TECA open at 6:30 may close early

Trinity First Lutheran: Closed ; No Classes Friday

Trinity Lutheran - Wascea Co.: Delayed 2 hours

Twin Cities Academy: Closed ; Friday Feb 8th

Ubah Medical Academy: Closed

Underwood Public Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Unity District, WI: Delayed 2 hours

University of Mankato: Classes resume 10 a.m. Friday

University of Minnesota-Morris: Closed ; UMN Morris Campus closed until 10 a.m. 2/8

Upper Mississippi Academy: Closed

Upsala District: Delayed 2 hours

Urban Academy: Closed

Verndale District: Delayed 2 hours

Wabasha Head Start: Closed

Wabasha-Kellogg District: Closed ; Kids Clubhouse Hours: 7:30am-4pm

Waconia District: 2-Hour Early Release; No activities. Evening conferences are canceled.

Wadena-Deer Creek District: Delayed 3 hours

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Waseca District: Delayed 2 hours; Child care open; No AM Preschool

Washington County Head Start: No PM Preschool

Watertown-Mayer District: Delayed 2 hours

Wayzata District: Delayed 2 hours; No AM Preschool, Home Base Opens at 8:30 AM

West Central Area Schools: Delayed 2 hours

West Side Summit Charter School: Closed

West St. Paul-Mendota Hts Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Westonka Public Schools: Delayed 2 hours; no am pre-school, Adventure Club at 8:30 am

Westwood Community Church: No AM Preschool- regular business hours

Wewinabi Child Care Center: Closed

Wewinabi Head Start: Closed

Wheaton Area District: Delayed 2 hours

Willmar District: Delayed 2 hours; Friday, February 8.

Winona School District #861: Delayed 2 hours; Alternate snow routes

Yellow Medicine East Schools: Delayed 2 hours

Zion School of Mayer: Delayed 2 hours

Zoe Academy - Hennepin Co.: Delayed 3 hours; Buses only on plowed roads

Zumbrota Head Start: Closed

Zumbrota-Mazeppa District: Delayed 2 hours

title

Content Goes Here